Jewish Public Library
5151 Côte-Ste-Catherine | Montreal | T 514 345 2627 Home  |  Contact Us  |   CATALOGUE  |   Français
The stories we tell...
Library Committees
CULTURAL PROGRAMMING COMMITTEES

Cultural Programming Coordinating Committe
Ira Robinson, Chair
Rivka Augenfeld
Claire Berger Fagen
Raizel Candib
Miri Flakowicz
Lynda Gold
Trudis Goldsmith-Reber
Louise Goldstein
Merle Kastner
Estie Kleinfeld
Tova Lazimi
Marilyn Nayer
Eugene Orenstein
Jewel Sarna
Shoshana Sebag
Roz Slawner
Janice Steinberg

English Programming Committee
Trudis Reber Goldsmith,
Co-Chair
Jewel Sarna, Co-Chair
Stanley Asher
Ruth Ballon
Cindy Bassel Brown
Claire Berger Fagen
Shirley Braverman
Freda Browns
Carla Burshtein
Miriam Cohen
Lynda Gold
Louise Goldstein
Edna Janco
Pearl Lighter
Robin Mader
Roslyn Margles
Gregory McCormick
Marilyn Nayer
Ruth Plotnick
Marm Rapp

French Programming Committee
Sophie Jama, Chair
Robert Abitbol
Sylvia Assouline
Claire Berger Fagen
Julia Coriat
Evelyne Dahan
Anna Dysert
Philippe Elharrar
Hélène Engel
Mireille Galanti
Jacques
La Salle
Tova Lazimi
Ira Robinson
Gérard Samet

Hebrew Programming Committee
Miri Flakowicz, Co-Chair
Shoshana Sebag, Co-Chair
Hanna Afuta
Michal Attias
Mia Barsheshat
Dado Ben Brith
Claire Berger Fagen
Margaux
Chetrit
Hanna Eliashiv
Jennifer Gold
Yael Gutman
Edna Janco
Eytan Kern
Estie Kleinfeld
Oscar Parry
Talia Patcher
Miriam Rosenblum
Menachem Rotstein
Robert Schultz
Shmulik Spiegelman
Samuel Suss

Yiddish Cultural Committee
Eugene Orenstein, Co-Chair
Rivka Augenfeld, Co-Chair
Sylvia Aikins
Liba Augenfeld
Celina Brettschneider
Raizel Candib
Esther Frank
Anne Glassman
Anna Fishman Gonshor
Matthew Meland
Doris Resnick
Janie Respitz
Boris Sela
Goldie Sigal
Naomi Tencer

J.I. Segal Committee
Robert Schwartzwald, Chair
Rivka Augenfeld
Claire Berger Fagen
Marc Felgar
Rosa Finestone
Esther Frank
Eugene Orenstein
Norman Ravvin
Beverly Shaffer

Girls’ Night Out Committee
Joy Melnick-Smith, Chair
Tina Apfeld
Cindy Bassel Brown
Tracey Blonder
Bonnie Feigenbaum
Fe Flores
Joanne Garfinkle
Heidi Majnemer
Talya Pardo
Noemi Scheinfeld
Jennifer Solomon
Tamara Stendel
Susan Tepner Novack
Leigh Zimmer
Dana Zinman
Ira Robinson
Delores Rosen
Helen Segal
Arlene Slepchik
Janice Steinberg
Brenda Stermer
Claire Stern

Outreach committee
Lainie Berger Davis
Andee Shuster
Andrea Borod
Stephanie Weinstein
Keren Ludvig
Tamara Kramer
Flannery Brown
James Gutman


ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

Budget and Investment committee
Robert Bohbot, CPA, CA,
Chair
Howard Berish
Claire Berger Fagen
Norman Heimlich
Alan Murad

Governance (By-laws ad-hoc) Committee
Rivka Augenfeld, Chair
Claire Berger Fagen
Howard Berish
Robert Bohbot
Rachel Cohen
Norman Heimlich
Alan Murad
Danielle Pollack
Julie Shugarman

Development Advisory Council
Peter Jacobs, Co-Chair
Gerald Soiferman, Co-Chair
Beverlee Ashmele
Bill Bell
Irwin Browns
Marvin Corber
Jennifer Gold
Irwin Litvack
Alain Murad
Eva Raby
Micky Rosenthal
Harvey Wolfe

Membership & Marketing Committee
Marilyn Nayer, Co-Chair
Stanley Diamond
Howard Krosnick
Robin Mader
Jewel Sarna
Roslyn Slawner
Slepchik Arlene
Heather Sokoloff
Father John Walsh
Dana Zinman (Lohner)
Materials Collection
Committee
Ira Robinson, Chair
Anna Fishman Gonshor
André Elbaz
Sophie Jama
Eugene Orenstein
Rhona Blanskay

Strategic Planning Committee
Dan Cohen
Marc Felgar
Jennifer Gold
Roslyn Slwaner
Julie Shugarman
Gerry Soiferman